Link to the Texas A&M Forest Service website.
Common Name: Baldcypress
Latin Name: Taxodium distichum
Tree Size: Large
Leaf Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Water Needs: Moderate
Tolerances: Drought, poorly drained sites
Attributes: Texas native, reliable fall color, attractive seeds or fruit
Features: Deciduous conifer with feather-like 'leaves,' round seed balls, and fibrous bark.
Comments: Adapted to many soil and moisture conditions. Grows well in wet areas.
Problems: Woody 'knees' develop on wet sites. Bagworms can defoliate young trees.
Firewise: Yes
Back |  Print Results |  Tree Planting Tools