Link to the Texas A&M Forest Service website.
Common Name: Crabapple
Latin Name: Malus spp.
Tree Size: Small
Leaf Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Slow
Water Needs: Moderate
Tolerances: Drought, alkaline soils (pH > 7.5)
Attributes: Texas native, reliable fall color, showy or fragrant flower, attractive seeds or fruit, seeds or fruit eaten by wildlife
Features: White, pink, or red flowers, followed by a small crabapple
Comments: Blanco Crabapple is endemic to the Hill Country. Many other cultivars available.
Problems: Aphids, fall webworm, borers; scab, fire-blight, and canker diseases. Fruit can be messy.
Firewise: Yes
Back |  Print Results |  Tree Planting Tools