Link to the Texas A&M Forest Service website.
Common Name: Sweetgum
Latin Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Tree Size: Large
Leaf Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Rapid
Water Needs: Moderate
Tolerances: Poorly drained sites
Attributes: Texas native, reliable fall color, attractive seeds or fruit
Features: Distinctive star-shaped leaves and round, spiky seed balls.
Comments: Rapid, upright growth. Fall color ranges from yellow to purple.
Problems: Fruit drop; surface roots. Sensitive to alkaline soils.
Firewise: Yes
Back |  Print Results |  Tree Planting Tools