Link to the Texas A&M Forest Service website.
Common Name: Yaupon
Latin Name: Ilex vomitoria
Tree Size: Small
Leaf Type: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Moderate
Water Needs: Moderate
Tolerances: Partial to heavy shade, salty soil or sea-spray, drought, poorly drained sites, alkaline soils (pH > 7.5)
Attributes: Texas native, attractive seeds or fruit, seeds or fruit eaten by wildlife
Features: Dark green, evergreen leaves and red berries on female plants.
Comments: Tolerates a wide range of conditions.
Problems: Requires pruning to develop one or more trunks.
Firewise: No
Back |  Print Results |  Tree Planting Tools