Link to the Texas A&M Forest Service website.
Common Name: Hawthorn
Latin Name: Crataegus spp.
Tree Size: Small
Leaf Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Water Needs: Moderate
Tolerances: Partial to heavy shade, drought, poorly drained sites
Attributes: Texas native, reliable fall color, showy or fragrant flower, attractive seeds or fruit, seeds or fruit eaten by wildlife
Features: Small white flowers turn to bright red berries. Fall color is deep red.
Comments: Several species and varieties available, such as 'Parsley' and 'Washington.'
Problems: Several insects and diseases.
Firewise: Yes
Back |  Print Results |  Tree Planting Tools