Link to the Texas A&M Forest Service website.
Common Name: Desert-Willow
Latin Name: Chilopsis linearis
Tree Size: Small
Leaf Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Rapid
Water Needs: Dry
Tolerances: Drought, alkaline soils (pH > 7.5)
Attributes: Texas native, showy or fragrant flower
Features: Showy pink flowers through spring and summer; extremely drought-tolerant.
Comments: Hybrid with Northern Catalpa produces 'Chitalpa.'
Problems: Susceptible to overwatering in managed landscapes.
Firewise: Yes
Back |  Print Results |  Tree Planting Tools