Link to the Texas A&M Forest Service website.
Common Name: Pecan
Latin Name: Carya illinoinensis
Tree Size: Large
Leaf Type: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Moderate
Water Needs: Moderate
Tolerances: Salty soil or sea-spray, drought, poorly drained sites, alkaline soils (pH > 7.5)
Attributes: Texas native, seeds or fruit eaten by wildlife
Features: Nuts are an important wildlife food. Mature crown is open and airy.
Comments: State tree of Texas. Plant with plenty of room.
Problems: Brittle wood; susceptible to many insect pests throughout the year.
Firewise: Yes
Back |  Print Results |  Tree Planting Tools